Accident Cessna T210N N5520A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360856

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Morrison Flying Service
Registration: N5520A
MSN: 21063477
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cutbank, MT (KCTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION AND TEST RUN, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2016 ZS-PIN Casey Property Trust 0 Standerton, Mpumalanga w/o

Location