Accident Cessna 152 N94269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360857

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Price Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N94269
MSN: 15285633
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebewaing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON AN ICY RUNWAY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. WINDS WERE LIGHT.

Probable Cause: was the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the icy runway and a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA083

Location