Accident Cessna 402C N2718Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360860

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Big Sky Transportation
Registration: N2718Y
MSN: 402C0232
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:20316 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR LIGHTS WENT OUT BUT THE GEAR LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT CYCLED THE GEAR WITH THE SAME RESULTS. THE PILOT SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN AND RETURNED FOR LANDING WITH A THREE GREEN INDICATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, HOWEVER THE MECHANIC STATED THAT DUE TO THE EXTREME LOW TEMP CONDITIONS THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR MAY HAVE FROZEN AND DID NOT ALLOW THE NOSE GEAR TO COMPLETE A FULL RANGE OF TRAVEL TO THE UP LOCK OR DOWN LOCK.

Probable Cause: THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR FROZE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TEMPERATURE EXTREMES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA058