Accident Piper PA-28-160 N8119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360862

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Aero Flite
Registration: N8119W
MSN: 28-8016131
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonkawa, OK (OK56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ABORTED HIS FIRST LANDING APPROACH BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING HIS SECOND APPROACH THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. A WITNESS STATED THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT THE MID-FIELD LOCATION. SHE SAID SHE OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE TIRES OR BRAKES. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, TREE, AND SWAMP NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE COMPLETELY WORN THROUGH AND RUNWAY TIRE SKID MARKS ALIGNED WITH THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW HOW TO USE AN AIMING POINT WHEN JUDGING HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA077

Location