Accident Cessna 150F N8855S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360863

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8855S
MSN: 15062155
Total airframe hrs:7053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise, the pilot noticed that his engine began running roughly. He made a precautionary landing at a nearby airport, but was unable to identify the problem. A second ground run-up developed only 2,100 rpm's at full throttle. He then called the operator. After a discussion, he decided that if the engine performance improved, he would fly back. On the next run-up, the rpm improved in the 2,200-to-2,300 rpm range, and the pilot felt this was fine for takeoff. The takeoff roll seemed slower than normal, so he decided to climb over the airport in case of an emergency. On climbout at 100-to-200 feet agl, the engine again began running roughly. He began a shallow turn back toward the runway, and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft stalled, impacted the ground, and nosed over. An inspection of the engine showed the rocker arm boss on the No. 1 cylinder had fractured due to fatigue cracking. Lab analysis showed the boss was welded during cylinder overhaul, a procedure not allowed by Continental.

Probable Cause: 1) the pilot's decision to takeoff in an aircraft with a known, yet unresolved, engine performance deficiency, and 2) the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering back to the runway. A factor in the accident was the weld repair of the cylinder head rocker arm boss during overhaul, which led to a fatigue failure of the component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA114

Location