Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1877Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360867

Date:Friday 4 February 1994
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:King Services Of Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1877Q
MSN: 28-7716088
Total airframe hrs:8393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SOLO FLIGHT, STATED THAT THE TACHOMETER INDICATED ZERO, AND HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO LAND ON A NARROW STREET BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND SPUN AROUND 170 DEGREES, OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL, BEFORE IT FELL TO THE GROUND. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT HE AUTHORIZED THE REMOVAL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. HOWEVER, THE OWNER, WITHOUT THE FAA BEING PRESENT TO SUPERVISE THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, STATED THAT HE SUCCESSFULLY RAN THE ENGINE. UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS UNABLE TO BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO ENABLE THE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA037