Accident Cessna T210L N93159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360869

Date:Friday 4 February 1994
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93159
MSN: 21060287
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R*H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger took off, climbed to 11,000 feet, and proceeded toward their destination. After flying for about 33 minutes, the pilot reported to the radar controller that the engine was rough. When the engine began losing power, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing. The pilot elected to land in a field and collided with a wood pile. An examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the left wing tank; however, fuel was observed leaking from the impact damaged right wing. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank. No mechanical malfunctions were found during the examination of the airframe, and the engine was successfully test run.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's improper in-flight planning and his failure to correctly monitor the aircraft's fuel system and to position the selector valve on a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA112

Location