Accident Cessna 175 N7141M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360870

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7141M
MSN: 55441
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ozark, AR (7M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF ON A FERRY FLIGHT TO HAVE THE AIRCRAFT REPAIRED, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ITS LAST ANNUAL IN 1981, HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE HALF YEARS, AND HAD FLOWN ABOUT 30 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 13 YEARS. EVIDENCE OF RUST AND ALGAE IN THE FUEL TANKS WAS PRESENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO HAVE ANNUAL MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA080

Location