Accident Bell 206B N43823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360873

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Reforestation Services Inc.
Registration: N43823
MSN: 4235
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cathlamet, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LONG LINE OPERATION THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE THE BUCKET WAS BEING FILLED WITH FERTILIZER IT BEGAN TO SWING. THE BUCKET CAUGHT ON THE LOADING TRUCK AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: LOAD JETTISON WAS NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA057

Location