Accident Fokker Dr. I N10717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360875

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Fokker Dr. I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10717
MSN: 421-17
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE TAIL AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING NEAR AN AIRSTRIP WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER WAS BENT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND SUSPECTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHEN A COLLISION OCCURRED. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DESCENDED RAPIDLY, WHILE THE OTHER AIRPLANE CONTINUED OUT OF THE AREA AND WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR ANOTHER AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA054

Location