Accident Cessna 182P N111RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360877

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Steamboat Flight Academy, Inc.
Registration: N111RR
MSN: 18261539
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6921 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sp., CO (SBS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM AND THE RUNWAY WAS DRY. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA078

Location