Accident Cessna 210L N810BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360879

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N810BP
MSN: 21061365
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4094 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER/OWNER ABOARD THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. HE SAID THE PIC SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND PUMPED THE THROTTLE IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND WHERE IT STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY OBSERVED ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 700' SHORT OF THE 7,000' RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA075