Accident Cessna 182 N21106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360881

Date:Sunday 30 January 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21106
MSN: 18261417
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5332 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWVI)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE THE PITOT TUBE COVER BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE DARK NIGHT ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT REGISTERING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. TIRE SKID MARKS BEGAN 1,042 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT ENTERED THE SOFT CLAY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY FAILING TO REMOVE THE PITOT TUBE COVER AND DELAY IN HIS REMEDIAL ACTION BY NOT BEGINNING TO STOP THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 1,000 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE COLLAPSED NOSE LANDING GEAR ARE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA109

Location