Accident Cessna 150 N7741E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360882

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tobler International, Inc.
Registration: N7741E
MSN: 17541
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3944 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HIS TIME EN ROUTE WOULD BE THREE HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES. LATER COMPUTATIONS PERFORMED BY THE NTSB IIC FOUND THAT THE FLIGHT SHOULD HAVE TAKEN ABOUT 4.2 HOURS. WHILE ATTEMPTING THE NON-STOP FLIGHT FROM BOISE, IDAHO TO EUGENE, OREGON, THE PILOT BYPASSED AIRPORTS AT WHICH HE COULD HAVE REFUELED. HE THEN EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 15 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. AT THE TIME WHICH THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE LEFT FUEL TANK READ JUST ABOVE EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT TANK READ ABOUT ONE-QUARTER FULL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND A SIGN IN THE PATH OF THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA053