Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2496X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360883

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N2496X
MSN: 28-8516071
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4086 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lwrence, MA (KLWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE FLARED PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IN ORDER TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. HE EXPECTED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE NUMBERS. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FLARE, HE FELT A 'BUMP.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWANK WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SNOWBANK MEASURED ABOUT THREE FEET IN HEIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT NEITHER HE NOR HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER SAW THE SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the snowbank during final approach. A factor in this accident was the proximity of the snowbank to the active runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2018 N2496X West Side Associates/Berverly Flight Center 0 Berverly airport (BVY), MA sub