Accident Beechcraft 35 N599LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360885

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599LG
MSN: 8920
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, ON BASE LEG TO FINAL LEG, THE PILOT LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED LOW LEVEL FOG. THE AIRPLANE THEN CONTINUED THE DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO A LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND FAILURE TO REMAIN IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA063