Accident Cessna 310A N5333A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360892

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1994
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5333A
MSN: 35533
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4893 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A VOR/DME APPROACH. SKY CONDITIONS WERE PARTIALLY OBSCURED, CEILING 100 FEET, VISIBILITY 1.25 MILES, WITH DRIZZLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BROKE OUT OF THE WEATHER AT MINIMUMS, AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 1/2 TO 2/3 DOWN ON THE 5,000 FOOT RUNWAY. BRAKING ACTION ON THE WET RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN IMPACTED TREES AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SKY OBSCURATION, LOW CEILING, FOG AND DRIZZLE) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE WET RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA044

Location