Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360917

Date:Sunday 16 January 1994
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95169
MSN: 9569
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT IN COMMAND APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT IN COMMAND'S APPLICATION OF EXCESSIVE BRAKING DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA050

Location