Accident British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41 N304UE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1994
Time:01:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N304UE
MSN: 41016
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chantilly, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and crashed 1.2 nautical miles east of runway 28L during an ILS approach. The captain initiated the approach at high speed & crossed the FAF at a high speed without first having the airplane properly configured for a stabilized approach. The airspeed was not monitored nor maintained by the flightcrew. The airline had no specified callouts for airspeed deviations during instrument approaches. The captain failed to apply full power & configure the airplane in a timely manner. Both pilots had low flight time and experience in in the airplane and in any EFIS-equipped airplane. Additionally, the captain had low time and experience as a captain. Inadequate consideration was given to the possible consequences of pairing a newly upgraded captain, on a new airplane, with a first officer who had no airline experience in air carrier operations, nor do current FAA regulations address this issue.

Probable Cause: (1) An aerodynamic stall that occurred when the flightcrew allowed the airspeed to decay to stall speed following a very poorly planned and executed approach characterized by an absence of procedural discipline; (2) Improper pilot response to the stall warning, including failure to advance the power levers to maximum, and inappropriately raising the flaps; (3) Flightcrew inexperience in 'glass cockpit' automatic aircraft, aircraft type, and in seat position, a situation exacerbated by a side letter of agreement between the company and its pilots; (4) The company's failure to provide adequate crew resource management training, and the FAA's failure to require such training; (5) The company's failure to provide adequate stabilized approach criteria, and the FAA's failure to require such criteria; and (6) The unavailability of suitable training simulators that precluded fully effective flightcrew training. Note: Items 1, 2, and 3 were approved by a Board vote of 4-0. Item 5 was adopted 3-1, with the dissenting Member believing the item was a contributory cause. The Board was divided 2-2 on items 4 and 6, two Members believing them causal and two Members, contributory. (NTSB Report AAR-94/07)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA94MA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA94MA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 1994 N304UE United Express 5 1,9 km E of Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) w/o
Loss of control

Location