Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2949Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36095

Date:Monday 21 November 1994
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Alcom Business Systems, Inc.
Registration: N2949Q
MSN: 28-7790428
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:(N88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON THE RETURN LEG OF A FLIGHT FOR COMPENSATION. THE EN ROUTE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL. DURING THE NIGHT WEATHER VOR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT DESCENDED 300 FEET BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. AFTER FLYING OVER THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT CIRCLED THE AIRPORT TWICE, BETWEEN 300 AND 500 FEET BELOW THE MINIMUM CIRCLING ALTITUDE. DURING THE THIRD CIRCLE, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. AN AIRPORT 8 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE REPORTED THE WEATHER AS INDEFINITE 100 FOOT SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILE, WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. NEITHER OF THE TWO VOR RECEIVERS IN THE AIRPLANE WERE TUNED TO THE FREQUENCY USED FOR THE VOR FINAL APPROACH COURSE, OR THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. DURING THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ONE INSTRUMENT APPROACH.

Probable Cause: the pilot's descent below the published minimum circling altitude, and his failure to execute the published missed approach procedure during a night IFR instrument approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA033

Location