Accident Cessna 185 N581JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360974

Date:Monday 20 December 1993
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N581JB
MSN: 18503803
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5999 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CAUSED IT TO WEATHER VANE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO SIDE LOADS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor related to the accident was the gusty quartering tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA055