Accident Cessna 210M N761AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360977

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761AG
MSN: 21062097
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, MO (KJEF)
Destination airport:(KFES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 36, WHICH ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WAS ICE COVERED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT HIT A SNOWBANK AND THE NOSE GEARS COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ICY RUNWAY, CROSSWIND AND SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA065

Location