Accident Piper PA-23-250 N8769B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360982

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8769B
MSN: 27-2501
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Showlow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County, CA
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE EN ROUTE PHASE OF FLIGHT, THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT SELECTED BOTH INBOARD FUEL TANKS, AND THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO COUGH AND SURGE. THE PILOT TRYED TO REPOSITION THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS AND THE ENG CONTINUED TO SURGE. THE PILOT DID NOT SECURE THE RIGHT ENGINE OR FEATHER ITS PROPELLER, AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PLAN THE APPROACH, AND THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST AND ITS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER TO BOTH ENGINES. THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE LINKAGE WAS BENT AND THE VALVE WAS POSITIONED SLIGHTLY OFF THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poorly planned approach, improper emergency procedures, and his failure to feather the propeller. The inoperative fuel selector valve was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA074

Location