Accident Cessna 150J N61215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360988

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Tonasket Flying Club
Registration: N61215
MSN: 15070892
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3937 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonasket, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES AND 'DIPPED' THE FUEL TANKS, BUT HE DID NOT USE A CALIBRATED FUEL TANK QUANTITY DEVICE. DURING CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON AN ABANDONED DIRT AIRSTRIP WHICH HAD PATCHES OF ICE ON IT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, LANDED LONG, AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND AN ICY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA041

Location