Accident Rans S-14 N7844E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360989

Date:Monday 13 December 1993
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14
Owner/operator:William Steven Brown
Registration: N7844E
MSN: 0792026
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 24. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE MAIN FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. AN ATTEMPT TO RUN THE ENGINE IN THIS CONFIGURATION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE DID RUN, HOWEVER, WITH THE MAIN FUEL VALVE IN THE 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot incorrectly selecting the wrong fuel valve and the subsequent engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA071