Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N757FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360991

Date:Sunday 12 December 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757FH
MSN: 15279701
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sikeston, MO (KSIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING TRIP WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL LINES. IN A STATEMENT MADE TO THE FAA, THE PILOT STATED HE MISCALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S AMOUNT OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA051

Location