Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8835J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360994

Date:Saturday 11 December 1993
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8835J
MSN: 28-2791
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Overbrook, OK (1F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND REPORTED THE ENGINE QUIT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET. THEY ALSO REPORTED SEEING BLACK SMOKE BEING EMITTED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. DUE TO THE LACK OF REMAINING RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE RAN THROUGH A FENCE LINE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA047

Location