Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6124P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360995

Date:Saturday 11 December 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6124P
MSN: 15284979
Total airframe hrs:5245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:C0rnell, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND. THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF FUEL IN EACH TANK WHICH IS LESS THAN THE MANUFACTURER'S LISTED UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's misjudgment of fuel supply. A factor was fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA049

Location