Accident Cessna T210 N210MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360997

Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Task Force Tips, Inc.
Registration: N210MD
MSN: 21064583
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashley, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA T210 SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE PRIVATE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT IS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2009 N9734Y Private 1 Hilltop Lakes, TX w/o
Loss of control

Location