Accident Cessna 177RG N52039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361004

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1993
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52039
MSN: 177RG-1147
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD AND BEGAN TO BOUNCE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELING AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. AFTER ARRESTING THE BOUNCED LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN ENBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA068

Location