Accident Cessna 210B N9684X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361011

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:21:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9684X
MSN: 210-57984
Total airframe hrs:3967 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING APPROXIMATELY FIVE AND A HALF HOURS BEFORE DEPARTURE, WHICH INCLUDED AN AIRMET FOR ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. THIRTY MINUTES BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE RECEIVED A WEATHER UPDATE AND WAS GIVEN FOUR PIREPS ABOUT MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE REPORTED HEAVY ICING CONDITIONS DURING CRUISE AND EVENTUALLY ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS THEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE HAD TWO INCHES OF ICE ACCUMULATION AND WAS ACCUMULATING MORE. AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AGL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE ILS GLIDEPATH AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME ICING AND AN INABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE ILS GLIDEPATH, ONCE THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA045

Location