Accident Piel CP-304 Emeraude N7631C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361023

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-304 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7631C
MSN: 1036
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATES THAT HE CLIMBED THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME BUILT AIRPLANE TO AN ALTITUDE OF 4,200 FEET MSL TO PRACTICE NORMAL SPIN ENTRY AND RECOVERY. OUT OF CURIOSITY, HE APPLIED POWER WHILE IN THE SPIN TO SEE IF THE AIRPLANE WOULD SPIN FASTER. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE IMMEDIATELY ROSE, AND AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A FLAT SPIN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the intentional entry of a stall/spin by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA043

Location