Accident North American SNJ-5 N89014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361024

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage
Registration: N89014
MSN: 84865
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:8495 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at 3,800 feet mean sea level he suddenly detected a 'very strong smell of aviation gasoline and the engine stopped running.' The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. The pilot further reported that he did not have sufficient altitude to glide to any airport, so he made an emergency landing in a nearby river bed. During rollout, the airplane collided with vegetation. An examination of the engine revealed it had stopped as a result of being flooded with excessive fuel. The cause of the flooding related to the improper functioning of the carburetor's needle valve pin.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the needle valve pin assembly in the airplane's carburetor. A factor which contributed to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA063

Location