Accident Cessna 182Q N94596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361026

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N94596
MSN: 18266455
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2843 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:(KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, the aircraft ballooned on touchdown due to an excessive approach airspeed and the nose wheel came down hard on the second runway contact. After a short stop at Grand Canyon, the pilot departed on a flight to Las Vegas, Nevada. After arrival at Las Vegas, the pilot discovered the damage to the nose gear strut and firewall during a routine postflight inspection of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an excessive approach airspeed and an improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1991 N94596 Denver Air Center 0 Lafayette, CO sub

Location