Accident Krotje KOLB MARK III N393PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361033

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Krotje KOLB MARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N393PK
MSN: M3-122
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSH)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY OF INTENDED LANDING AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SUSPENDED WIRE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A PROVISION FOR ELIMINATING CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 28 DEGREES, AND THE DEWPOINT WAS 18 DEGREES. THESE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUSIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE LACK OF CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THE ENGINE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE WEATHER CONDITION, WHICH WAS FAVORABLE FOR FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEP01

Location