Accident Cessna 150H N22474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361035

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Norcal Aviation
Registration: N22474
MSN: 15068305
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5408 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dardanelle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Angels Camp, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was familiar with the lake area which was located in a canyon. The pilot was aware that he could not see the far end of the lake nor the canyon area beyond the lake where he planned to climb out. Prior to taking off in the float-equipped airplane, the pilot recalled that he had looked in the distance and observed water that was a deeper blue in color. This indicated the presence of stronger winds. The pilot reported that he did not perceive this as being 'abnormal' because the wind pattern for the lake was for the up-canyon blowing winds to increase in strength in the midmorning. During initial climb, a previously hidden 'cell of virga' was encountered. The pilot stated that he turned away from the cell, but encountered strong turbulence and windshear which was accompanied by a downburst. Unable to arrest the sink rate, the airplane contacted the water in a 'high rate of descent.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LOCAL WEATHER. THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR THE STRONG DOWNDRAFT WIND CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1996 N22474 Private 0 Angels Camp, CA sub

Location