Accident Cessna A185F N185FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361088

Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N185FK
MSN: 18502513
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chefornak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toksook Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 16 WITH AN EASTERLY WIND AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO CORRECTIVE INPUTS AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSS WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2013 N185FK Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc 0 Ruth Glacier inside Denali National Park and Preserve, AK sub

Location