Accident Springer CHRISTINA MINICOUPE N71GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361093

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Springer CHRISTINA MINICOUPE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71GS
MSN: MC104
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 'A NICE STRAIGHT IN APPROACH WITH PLENTY OF AIRSPEED.' AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER THE NUMBERS A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA027