Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13D N14FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361095

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13D
Owner/operator:John Thomas Flanagan
Registration: N14FR
MSN: 17255918
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:(KHAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT OF THE SECOND STEARMAN, AND HIS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY ON WHICH TO LAND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE STEARMAN PILOTS TO OBTAIN PERTINENT NOTAM INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA039

Location