Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175 N7646M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361099

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1993
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7646M
MSN: 55946
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3690 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was descending toward Palm Springs after an uneventful 3 hour 13 minute flight. He stated that both wing fuel tanks were filled to capacity before departure. About eight miles from the airport as the aircraft descended through about 8,000 feet, the engine stopped. The pilot set up a best-glide configuration; however, landed short of the airport in soft sand. When the nose gear touched down, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the site revealed no fuel spill on the ground under the aircraft, and no fuel stains were noted around the tank caps or vents. Total fuel system continuity was established from the tanks to the engine. One-quarter of a gallon of fuel was drained from the left tank while less than five gallons were drained from the right tank. According to the aircraft owners manual, each wing fuel tank has a 26 gallon capacity, 21 of which is usable.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to adequately monitor the fuel consumption during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA036

Location