Accident Cessna A152 N761XA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36110

Date:Saturday 27 March 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Royal Karina Air Service Inc.
Registration: N761XA
MSN: A1520993
Total airframe hrs:6344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Revere, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING AT NIGHT ON THE LAST LEG OF HER LONG SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT DEPARTED LANCASTER AIRPORT AT 1758 EST AND HAD RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING THAT INDICATED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR IFR CONDITIONS. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ORIGINAL TRIP PLANNED BY THE STUDENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO IFR CONDITIONS ON THAT ROUTE. SHE CHANGED HER ROUTE AND AS INSTRUCTED, SHE CALLED HIM FROM LANCASTER AND REPORTED HER LOCATION. SHE ALSO ADVISED HIM THAT THE WEATHER WAS VFR FOR HER RETURN TRIP. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE TOLD THE STUDENT THAT IF ANY UNCERTAINTY EXISTED ONCE SHE BECAME AIRBORNE, SHE SHOULD LAND. RADAR DATA OBTAINED FROM THE FAA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 900 FEET MAKING SEVERAL TURNS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN THROUGH THE FOG AND DRIZZLE CIRCLING THE AREA. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA AND THEN BECAME INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE CFI FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE OPERATION. RELATED FACTORS WERE DARK NIGHT, LOST/DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, AND HER LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION (NIGHT FLYING).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA061