Accident Waco WMF-5 N369DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361103

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Waco WMF-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369DP
MSN: F5-007
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755B2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Crete, NE (KCEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL OF 5.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHILE LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA030