Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N964ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361105

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1993
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N964ST
MSN: 32RT887281
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:Tifton, GA (KTMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COULD NOT START THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO LINE MAINTENANCE PERSON, THE PILOT WAS ASKED IF HE WANTED A 12 VOLT OR A 24 VOLT JUMP START. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE WANTED A 24 VOLT JUMP START. AFTER THE AIRPLANE STARTED THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. WHILE CURISING AT 6000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INFORMED DEPARTURE CONTROL OF HIS PROBLEM AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED VECTORS TO THE WRENS MEMORIAL AIRPORT; THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE 1/4 MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: WAS THE FATIQUE FAILURE OF THE IDLER GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA011

Location