Accident Cessna 182P N1085M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361110

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Hillside Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1085M
MSN: 18264221
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses reported that the airplane was high and fast on final and touched down about 1,400 feet from the end of the 2,400 foot long runway 15. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, traveled down a shallow embankment, and collided with a berm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an excessive airspeed on final approach, the failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway, and, the failure to initiate a go around when it became clear that the aircraft would excessively overshoot the intended touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA035

Location