Accident Cessna 150 N7022F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361111

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7022F
MSN: 15063622
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AT A REMOTE LANDING SITE THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH SOME TALL BRUSH. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WENT UP ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BRUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA014

Location