Accident Bell 206L-3 N5370V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361116

Date:Friday 29 October 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Chevron U.s.a., Inc.
Registration: N5370V
MSN: 51254
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4857 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, GM
Destination airport:Venice, LA (8LA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO THE HIGH WIND, THE HELICOPTER WAS TIED DOWN ON THE OIL RIG'S HELIDECK WITH FOUR ROPES. DURING PREPARATIONS FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT FRONT TIE DOWN ROPE WAS INADVERTENTLY LEFT FASTENED BECAUSE OF THE HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND TIME CONSTRAINTS. THE PILOT LIFTED THE HELICOPTER OFF THE DECK AND MADE A LEFT TURN INTO THE WIND. HE FELT A SLIGHT TUG, BUT THOUGHT IT WAS DUE TO THE TURBULENCE. AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT TWO OR THREE FEET, THE NOSE PITCHED ABRUPTLY DOWN AND THE PILOT FELT 'TWO QUICK MAST BUMPS.' HIS CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUT AND THE HELICOPTER'S ATTITUDE CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO CONTACT THE TAILBOOM, SEVERING THE 90 DEGREE GEAR BOX. THE HELICOPTER THEN SPUN 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE HELIDECK ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS INFLUENCED BY THE 'PRESSURES OF WEATHER AND MISSION COMPLETION.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION IN THAT HE FAILED TO REMOVE A TIE DOWN ROPE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA022