Accident Cessna 150M N9259U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361125

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rainbow Airport, Inc.
Registration: N9259U
MSN: 15078209
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7278 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Y78)
Destination airport:(Y78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE WITHOUT APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT. AFTER A DESCENT, THE INSTRUCTOR ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO REGAIN POWER AND THE ENGINE COUGHED. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE PROPELLER STOPPED ROTATING. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ROLL IN A GRAIN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING A FULL POWER STATIC RUNUP. THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT AT AN AIRPORT SEVEN MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 52 AND 41 DEGREES, WHICH WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA025

Location