Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6566J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361128

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6566J
MSN: 28-5018
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altoona, PA (KAOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 24, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND; THE AIRPLANE LIFTED, DESCENDED, AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND IT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WERE GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident were the gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA019

Location