Accident Cessna 182N N92881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361129

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Kansas State Flying Club
Registration: N92881
MSN: 60409
Total airframe hrs:7885 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onaga, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED AT THIS UNCONTROLLED AND UNLIGHTED AIRPORT ON OTHER OCCASSIONS AT NIGHT WITH THE USE OF CAR LIGHTS. ON THIS LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's poor pre-flight planning and failure to maintain runway alignment. Factors were the dark light conditions and the lack of runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA029

Location