Accident Bell 206B N22841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361130

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N22841
MSN: 3641
Total airframe hrs:7575 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 467, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron, LA (7R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, UPON TAKEOFF FROM THE OFFSHORE PLATFORM, THE AIRCRAFT 'PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND BEGAN TO SPIN UNCONTROLLABLY.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE LEFT FRONT AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWN HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE ALL OF THE AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWNS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA019